By using this website, you consent to our use of cookies. For more information on cookies see our privacy policy page.

Text Size: a a
Home A-Z Index Subscribe/RSS Contact Us Twitter logo small white bird

Contact Us

Information on Data Protection

Legislation

The current legislation for Data Protection in Ireland is the Data Protection Act 1998 as amended by the 2003 Data Protection Act.  The General Data Protection Regulations (EU 2016/679) will come into effect on 25 May 2018.

Who is the Data Controller?

The Data Controller for the collection and processing of all personal data in the Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine is the Department itself, as a legal entity.

How do I contact the Data Protection Officer?

The Data Protection Officer can be contacted as follows:

Data Protection Officer
Data Protection Unit, Corporate Affairs,
Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine
Grattan Business Park, Dublin Road,
Portlaoise, Co Laois R32 K857.

Email:  dataprotectionofficer@agriculture.gov.ie

What is my personal data used for?

Personal data processed by the Department will only be used for the specific purpose (s) as outlined when the data is collected, or in later communications, and will only be used in accordance with the Data Protection legislation in force.

What are my rights under Data Protection legislation?

When you, as a customer, provide personal data to the Department you have certain rights available to you in relation to that data.  These rights are outlined below and can be exercised by contacting the Data Protection Officer, as detailed above, indicating which right(s) you wish to exercise:

Currently our customers have the following rights (up to 24 May 2018)

  • access to their data – click here for information on access
  • rectification of their data
  • erasure of their data
  • right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority

From 25 May 2018 onwards all Department customers will also have the following additional rights

  • restriction of processing
  • data portability
  • objection to processing
  • withdraw consent if they previously gave it in relation to processing of their personal data
  • rights relating to automated decision making, including profiling.

Where will my personal information be shared?

At the point of collection of your personal data (e.g. in the application form) information should be provided on where the personal data you are providing will be shared.   At all times it will only be shared where there is a valid legal basis to do so and in accordance with the appropriate Data Protection legislation.

Research and Statistics

Where personal data is collected and a research/statistics purpose is deemed compatible with the purpose for collection, then it may be shared for this purpose.  Where possible information on this will be provided to the customer at the point of data collection, or as soon as possible thereafter.

Parliamentary Questions and Representations from Public Representatives

In replying to Parliamentary Question requests all personal information is taken out of the reply which later goes to form the public record. 

Information processed for this purpose will only be retained for as long as there is a business need to do so and thereafter will be marked for deletion and will be destroyed in line with internal guidelines or guidelines for destruction received from the National Archives Office or associated permissions received from them.

Anonymising or pseudonymising personal data (masking it)

Where possible the Department will anonymise or pseudonymise (mask) personal data so that the personal data will only be available to those who have a clear business need to see it.

Technical information on data collected

Technical information on the cookies used on our Department’s website is available at the following link