By using this website, you consent to our use of cookies. For more information on cookies see our privacy policy page.

Text Size: a a
Home A-Z Index Subscribe/RSS Contact Us Twitter logo small white bird

Appointments by the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine since 06 May 2016

NameAppointment DateRe-appointment DateExpiry DateAppointed through Stateboards.ieAppointed by other method e.g. nomination by a prescribed organisation
Mr Brendan Brice   09/11/2011- 08/11/2014  17/06/2016  16/06/2019     Nomination by a prescribed organisation 
Professor Owen McIntyre   11/04/2013- 10/04/2016  17/06/2016  16/06/2019    Nomination by a prescribed organisation 
Mr Jim Power  11/04/2013- 10/04/2016  17/06/2016  16/06/2019    Nomination by a prescribed organisation  
Mr Sean Murphy    01/01/2018  31/12/2022    Nomination by a prescribed organisation 
Mr Michael Sweeney    01/01/2018  31/12/2022    Nomination by a prescribed organisation 
Mr Michael Mulloy  06/06/2018    05/06/2023    Nomination by a prescribed organisation  
Mr Francis O'Donnell   25/07/2018    24/07/2018    Nomination by a prescribed organisation   

 

NameAppointment DateRe-appointment DateExpiry DateAppointed through Stateboards.ieAppointed by other method e.g. nomination by a prescribed organisation
Mr Peter Allen  22/06/2016    21/06/2019    Reappointment as Chair 
Mr Shane McCarthy  21/11/2017    20/11/2020  Yes   
Ms Aideen Neylon  21/11/2017    20/11/2020  Yes   
Mr Richard Hammond  21/11/2017    20/11/2020  Yes  
Ms Susan Ahern  21/11/2017    20/11/2020  Yes  
Mr Peter Allen  22/06/2016    21/06/2019    Reappointment as Chair 

 

NameAppointment DateRe-appointment DateExpiry DateAppointed through Stateboards.ieAppointed by other method e.g. nomination by a prescribed organisation
Mr John Comer   13/05/2016    12/05/2019    Nomination by a prescribed organisation   
Mr Joe Healy   12/05/2016   25/03/2018  24/03/2021    Nomination by a prescribed organisation    
Ms Caroline Keeling   10/12/2013- 09/12/2016  11/12/2016  10/12/2019     Horticulture  Representative  
Mr Michael Carey   19/09/2014  19/09/2017  18/03/2018    Nomination of the Minister  
Mr Pat McCormack  19/12/2017    12/05/2019    Nomination by a prescribed organisation     
Ms Sinead McPhillips  13/02/2018    12/02/2021    Officer of the Minister Bord Bia Act 1994 requirement 
Mr Dan MacSweeney  01/03/2018    28/02/2021    Appointed by Minister 
Ms Rachel Doyle  16/06/2015   16/06/2018   15/06/2021  Yes
 
Horticulture  Representative  
Mr Tony Keohane   16/06/2015   16/06/2018   15/06/2021   Yes   
Mr Tom Moran   16/06/2015  16/06/2018   15/06/2021   Yes  
Mr Raymond O'Rourke  16/06/2015   16/06/2018  15/06/2021   Yes Consumer Representative 
Mr Patrick Whelan  16/06/2015   16/06/2018   15/06/2021  Yes  

 

NameAppointment DateRe-appointment DateExpiry DateAppointed through Stateboards.ieAppointed by other method e.g. nomination by a prescribed organisation
Mr Frank  Nyhan  06/09/2018    05/09/2023  Yes  

 

NameAppointment DateRe-appointment DateExpiry DateAppointed through Stateboards.ieAppointed by other method e.g. nomination by a prescribed organisation
Ms Lisa Vaughan  21/06/2016    20/06/2019  Yes  
Mr Raymond J. Harty    26/07/2017  26/07/2020 Yes  
Mr Sean O'Donoghue    26/07/2017  26/07/2020  Yes  
Mr William Deasy    26/07/2017  26/07/2020  Yes  
Mr Damien McLaughlin    26/07/2017  26/07/2020   Yes  
Kieran Calnan    13/06/2018  12/06/2021  Yes Appointed by Minister 

 

 

NameAppointment DateRe-appointment DateExpiry DateAppointed through Stateboards.ieAppointed by other method e.g. nomination by a prescribed organisation
Mr. Thomas O’Malley   24/09/2018 23/09/2018   Re-appointed by the Minister
Mr. John Moloney (Chairman)   09/10/2018 31/12/2018   Re-appointed by the Minister
Mr Fergal Leamy  24/11/2016    12/04/2020    Appointed by other means (see note 1) 
Mr Patrick Eamon King  26/02/2018    25/02/2023  Yes   
Mr Gerard Gray  26/02/2018    25/02/2023  Yes   
Ms Julie Murphy O’Connor    24/06/2018  23/06/2023    Appointed by Minister   

 

NameAppointment DateRe-appointment DateExpiry DateAppointed through Stateboards.ieAppointed by other method e.g. nomination by a prescribed organisation
Mr Peter G. Nolan  10/11/2016    09/11/2020   Yes  
Ms Elizabeth Headon  10/11/2016    09/11/2020   Yes  
Mr Robert Nixon  31/08/2016    30/08/2020    Representative of Horse Racing Industry in Northern Ireland 
Mr Francis Hyland  31/10/2016    13/01/2017    Nomination by a prescribed organisation 
Mr Bernard Caldwell   31/10/2016    13/01/2017    Nomination by a prescribed organisation 
Mr Noel Claoke  14/07/2016 10/02/2010 10/02/2006  31/10/2016  13/01/2017    Nomination by a prescribed organisation 
Mr Michael Halford  26/05/2016    25/05/2020    Nomination by a prescribed organisation 
Mr John Moloney  26/05/2016    25/05/2020    Nomination by a prescribed organisation 
Mr John Powell  26/05/2016    25/05/2020    Nomination by a prescribed organisation
Mr Harry R.D.  McCalmont  19/12/2016    18/12/2020    Nomination by a prescribed organisation 
Mr Christy Grassick  26/01/2018    25/01/2022    Nomination by a prescribed organisation 
Mr Darragh Fitzpatrick  26/01/2018    25/01/2022    Nomination by a prescribed organisation 
Ms Meta Osbourne  18/12/2013  26/01/2018  25/01/2022    Nomination by a prescribed organisation 
Ms Carol Nolan  28/03/2018    27/03/2022    Nomination by a prescribed organisation 
Mr Nicholas Hartery  24/05/2018    23/05/2023   Yes  

 

NameAppointment DateRe-appointment DateExpiry DateAppointed through Stateboards.ieAppointed by other method e.g. nomination by a prescribed organisation
Mr Mark Weld  31/08/2016    INS Directors are replaced/ reappointed on a rotational basis  Yes   
Dr Sean Brady  31/08/2016  25/10/2017 20/05/2018  19/05/2020    See Note 3
Ms Jessica Harrington  31/08/2016  20/05/2018  19/05/2020    See Note 3 
Ms Darine Walsh  31/08/2016  31/08/2018 30/08/2023 Yes  See Note 3
Mr Matt Dempsey  28/02/2013  25/10/2017-  01/03/2018  28/02/2023    See Note 3  
Mr Seamus Boyle  25/10/2013  25/10/2017  INS Directors are replaced/ reappointed on a rotational basis  See Note 2   
Mr John Tuite  25/10/2013  25/10/2017  INS Directors are replaced/ reappointed on a rotational basis  See Note 2   

 

NameAppointment DateRe-appointment DateExpiry DateAppointed through Stateboards.ieAppointed by other method e.g. nomination by a prescribed organisation
David Owens    06/02/2018  05/02/2023  Yes   
Dr Berna Grist    06/02/2018  05/02/2023  Yes   
Mr Donal Kelly  15/04/2013  15/04/2013  14/04/2023  Yes   
Professor Patricia Barker  19/02/2013  19/02/2018  18/02/2023  Yes   

 

NameAppointment DateRe-appointment DateExpiry DateAppointed through Stateboards.ieAppointed by other method e.g. nomination by a prescribed organisation
Dr Susan Steele  04/03/2013  01/03/2018  28/02/2025    Reappointed as Chair by Minister 

 

NameAppointment DateRe-appointment DateExpiry DateAppointed through Stateboards.ieAppointed by other method e.g. nomination by a prescribed organisation
Mr Richard Kennedy  25/05/2016    26/01/2020    Nomination by a prescribed organisation   
Mr Thomas Cooke   05/10/2016    04/10/2021    Nomination by a prescribed organisation   
Mr Brendan Gleeson  09/01/2013  21/02/2018  20/02/2023    Department Appointee 
Professor Gerald Fitzgerald   15/09/2013  15/09/2018  14/09/2023    Re-appointed by the Minister 
Ms Thia Hennessy  23/05/2018    22/05/2023     

 

NameAppointment DateRe-appointment DateExpiry DateAppointed through Stateboards.ieAppointed by other method e.g. nomination by a prescribed organisation
Mr Edward Moffitt  01/01/2018    31/12/2021    Appointed by Minister following an election among registered veterinary practitioners under the Act 
Mr Eoin Ryan  01/01/2018    31/12/2021    Appointed by Minister following an election among registered veterinary practitioners under the Act 
Mr William Cashman    01/01/2018  31/12/2021    Appointed by Minister following an election among registered veterinary practitioners under the Act 
Mr Kevin Anthony McConnell  01/01/2018    31/12/2021    Appointed by Minister following an election among registered veterinary practitioners under the Act 
Ms Rachel Brown  01/01/2018    31/12/2021    Appointed by Minister following an election among registered veterinary practitioners under the Act 
Ms Alison Reynolds  01/01/2018    31/12/2021    Appointed by Minister following an election among registered veterinary practitioners under the Act 
Mr John Matthews  01/01/2018    31/12/2021    Appointed by Minister following an election among registered veterinary practitioners under the Act 
Ms Rebecca Carberry  01/01/2018    31/12/2021    Appointed by Minister following an election among registered veterinary practitioners under the Act 
Ms Joanne Gallagher  01/01/2018    31/12/2021  Yes Nominated by the Minister for Education and Skills under the Act 
Ms Claire Millrine  01/01/2018    31/12/2021  Yes   
Mr Bert Stewart  07/01/2018    31/12/2021  Yes   
Mr John O'Brien  07/01/2018    31/12/2021  Yes   
Ms Áilis Ní Riain  07/01/2018    31/12/2021     
Ms Paula Barry Walsh  01/01/2018    31/12/2021    Ministerial Appointment with specific criteria for member set out under the Act 
Ms Vivienne Duggan  01/01/2018    31/12/2021    Appointed by Minister following nomination from a prescribed body under the Act 
Ms Fiona Linnane   13/06/2018    31/12/2018    Appointed by Minister following an election among registered veterinary nurses under the Act 

 

Note 1: Derogation from the Guidelines for Appointments to State Boards was granted by the previous Government in accordance with Section 9.3 of those Guidelines to enable the appointment of the CEO to the board. The Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine with the consent of Minister for Public Expenditure and Reform subsequently appointed the CEO to the board.

Note 2: INS Directors are replaced/reappointed on a rotational basis and remain in situ until replaced/reappointed. In relation to the October 2017 appointments, it was agreed by the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine and the Minister for Public Expenditure and Reform that three directors and the chairman would be reappointed pending a review of the Articles of Association of the INS which deal with the rotation of Directors.

Note 3: These INS Directors appointments were made under the new Articles of Association of the INS and without recourse to PAS as an exceptional case to bring the terms of members in line with the Code of Practise for the Governance of State Bodies.

Last Updated: 23 September 2018