By using this website, you consent to our use of cookies. For more information on cookies see our privacy policy page.

Text Size: a a
HomeA-Z IndexSubscribe/RSS Contact Us Twitter logo small white bird
Added 12.12.18

Don’t Risk it! – Personal Consignments of Plants & Plant Products

New EU legislation in relation to plant health is now in force and there are new stricter measures to control the entry and spread of pests and diseases of plants in particular personal consignments on individuals when travelling. An outbreak of these pests and diseases can cause significant damage to the environment, the horticulture industry, public parks, private gardens and have serious economic consequences on people’s livelihoods.

 

Added 10.03.20

New EU Rules for bringing plants and plant products into the European Union

 

All personal consignments of plants and plant products require a phytosanitary certificate upon entry into the European Union.

Plants are defined as living plants and the following living parts of plants:

a) seeds, in the botanical sense, other than those not intended for planting;

b) fruits, in the botanical sense;

c) vegetables;

d) tubers, corms, bulbs, rhizomes, roots, rootstocks, stolons;

e) shoots, stems, runners;

f) cut flowers;

g) branches with or without foliage;

h) cut trees retaining foliage;

i) leaves, foliage;

j) plant tissue cultures, including cell cultures, germplasm, meristems, chimaeric clones, micro-propagated material;

k) live pollen and spores;

l) buds, budwood, cuttings, scions, grafts;

The European Union has agreed a list of high-risk plants on the basis that are known to host commonly hosted pests known to have a major impact on plant species which are of major economic, social or environmental importance to the Union. Those plants are also known to commonly harbour pests without showing signs of infection, or to have a latent period for the expression of those signs. This reduces the possibility for detecting the presence of such pests during inspections carried out when those plants are introduced into the Union territory. 

The introduction of the following plants into the EU is prohibited pending a risk assessment.

1. Plants for planting, originating from all third countries and belonging to the following genera or species:

    (other than seeds, in vitro material and naturally or artificially dwarfed woody plants for planting require a phytosanitary certificate)

Latin Name

Common Name

Acacia Mill.

Wattles

Acer L.

Maple

Albizia Durazz.

Persian Silk Tree

Alnus Mill.

European Alder

Annona L.

Sugar Apple

Bauhinia L.

Hawaiian Orchid Tree

Berberis L.

European Barberry

Betula L.

East Asian White Birch

Caesalpinia L.

Mexican Bird of Paradise

Cassia L.

Cassias

Castanea Mill.

Spanish Chestnut

Cornus L.

Dog Woods

Corylus L.

Hazel

Crataegus L.

Whitethorn

Diospyros L.

Kaki Persimmon

Fagus L.

Beech

Ficus carica L.

Fig

Fraxinus L.

Ash

Hamamelis L.

Witch Hazel

Jasminum L.

Jasmine

Juglans L.

Walnut

Ligustrum L.

European Privet

Lonicera L.

Honeysuckle

Malus Mill.

European Crab-Apple

Nerium L.

Oleander

Persea Mill.

Avocado

Populus L.

Cottonwood

Prunus L.

Cherry Laurel

Quercus L.

European Oak

Robinia L.

Black Locust

Salix L.

Halberd Willow

Sorbus L.

Mountain Ash

Taxus L.

European Yew

Tilia L.

Large leaved Linden

Ulmus L.

Elm

 

2. Plants of Ullucus tuberosus originating from all third countries.

Latin Name

Common Name

Ullucus tuberosus Loz.

Root Vegetable

 

3. Fruits of Momordica L. originating from third countries or areas of third countries where Thrips palmi Karny is known to occur and where effective mitigation measures for that pest are lacking.

Latin Name

Common Name

Momordica L.

Bitter Melon

 

4. Wood of Ulmus L. originating from third countries or areas of third countries where Saperda tridentata Olivier is known to occur

Latin Name

Common Name

Ulmus L.

Elm

Fruits of:

  • Bananas
  • Dates
  • Coconuts
  • Pineapples
  • Durians

A Phytosanitary Certificate can be obtained from the National Plant Protection Organisation (NPPO) from the country of origin of the plant or plant product.

  • A list of NPPO contact points for countries can be view here.

All plants and plant products have specific requirements for entry into the EU.

  •  Please consult DAFMs registration and procedures for import webpage here to establish the requirements.

The original phytosanitary certificate must accompany the plants and plant product when travelling into the EU for presentation to the Department of Agriculture, Food and the Maine on arrival.