By using this website, you consent to our use of cookies. For more information on cookies see our privacy policy page.

Text Size: a a
Home A-Z Index Subscribe/RSS Contact Us Twitter logo small white bird

IMT Data Protection Notice

Part A

Information applicable to all Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine customers:

  1. The Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine (DAFM) is fully committed to keeping all personal data submitted by its customers, fully safe and secure during administrative processes.   All necessary technical measures have been put in place to ensure the safety and security of the systems which hold this data.  Department staff are also considered as customers of the Department from a Data Protection perspective and may exercise their data protection rights in the same way.
  2. Transparency and openness in the use of personal data held is important to the Department and therefore we aim to fully inform all our customers about the purpose(s) for which their data will be used and why, where it may be shared elsewhere and why and how long their data may be held by the Department.  Information on the rights of the customers will also be provided.
  3. The current legislation for Data Protection in Ireland is the Data Protection Act 1988 as amended by the 2003 Data Protection Act, The Data Protection Act 2018 and The General Data Protection Regulations (EU 2016/679) which came into effect on 25 May 2018.  (It should be noted that the 1988 Data Protection Act as amended in 2003 will likely be repealed in full, in due course).
  4. Under Data Protection Legislation, The Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine, as a data controller is responsible for the collection and processing of all personal data under its administration. 
  5. The Data Protection Officer can be contacted as follows:
    Data Protection Officer
    Data Protection Unit,
    Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine
    Grattan Business Park, Dublin Road,
    Portlaoise, Co Laois, R32 K857.

Email:  dataprotectionofficer@agriculture.gov.ie

  1. Personal data processed by the Department will only be used for the specific purpose (s) as outlined when the data is collected, or in later communications, and will only be used in accordance with the Data Protection legislation in force.
  2. Rights of the individual in relation to personal data held by the Department:

When you, as a customer, provide personal data to the Department you have certain rights available to you in relation to that data.  However, it should be noted that not all rights listed shall be applicable in every circumstance.  These rights are outlined below and can be exercised by contacting the Data Protection Officer, as detailed above, indicating which right(s) you wish to exercise:

Currently our customers have the following rights (up to 24 May 2018):

  • access to their data
  • rectification of their data
  • erasure of their data
  • right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority

From 25 May 2018 onwards all Department customers can also avail of, where applicable the following additional rights:

  • restriction of processing
  • data portability
  • objection to processing
  • withdraw consent if they previously gave it in relation to processing of their personal data
  • information relating to automated decision making, including profiling.

Part B

Information specific to the personal data being collected:

The following data is specific information in relation to the personal data processed for all schemes and services which are carried out by the Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine using it’s IMT facilities.

8. Specified purpose:

The Department of Agriculture IMT area facilitates the processing of personal data received from staff and clients in application forms/letters/online and by other means, across the Department’s IMT services and infrastructure to enable the Department to deliver the requested scheme/service/function.   

The delivery of this scheme/service/function may involve the cross checking of the personal data across IMT platforms to ensure data is validated and correct and may involve the update of relevant data bases held by the Department relating to the service or function requested, or associated services.  

At times personal data may be used in an IMT test environment to ensure that the IMT service delivered will meet the requirements of the Department scheme/service/function for our customers.  Where possible, the Department will limit the use of personal data in this way and aims to anonymise and pseudonymise such data.

The Legal basis for the use of such data by the IMT area is found in the Terms and Conditions or the authorising legislation associated with the requested scheme/service/function.

9. Legal basis

The Legal basis for the use of such data by the IMT area is found in the Terms and Conditions or the authorising legislation associated with the requested scheme/service/function.

All the Department’s schemes and services are operated in accordance with EU or National legislation. See the Data Protection Notice/Privacy Notice of each scheme or service for specific legislative references.

10. Recipients: 

IMT area only share data in accordance with the directions received from the responsible Division – i.e. That Division which collects and holds responsibility for the personal data in question. 

Information provided as part of an application for a service or function requested may, at times, be shared across Divisions within the Department for the purpose of a timely and efficient delivery of scheme/service/function.  This sharing will only be for the purpose related to the delivery of such service/function.

Personal data may be used for statistical, research and analysis purposes in some circumstances, but will only be done in compliance with the Data Protection legislation in force. Data used for such purposes will be pseudonymised (masked) or anonymised, as appropriate, to protect to the security and confidentiality of the data. The use of the data in this way may facilitate the Department in informing policy decisions into the future, which would benefit the Irish farmer and the Agriculture Sector.

The Department also receives requests from other organisations for personal data and will share such data where there is a valid legal basis to do so, such as to the Gardai or the Revenue Commissioners.

11. Transferred outside the EU: 

The IMT area will only transfer data outside the EU based on a direction from the responsible Division – i.e. The Division who collects and holds responsibility for the personal data in question.  This transfer of data will only take place where there is valid legal basis to do so.

12. Retention Period:

The IMT does not take a role in decisions in relation to how long personal data is retained in the Department in relation to services and functions.  This matter is dealt with by the responsible divisions.

More information on this may be found in the privacy notices relating to such services and functions – found on the Department’s Data Protection page.

13. Automated Decision Making: 

Personal data provided in the submission of an application for a scheme or service will be processed electronically, by the Department’s IMT systems, for the efficient running of the scheme, and the timely payment of participants.

Automated decision making may be used at times for the purposes of selecting participants for inspection in accordance with the regulations for a particular scheme or service.  The IMT facilitate such selections in line with direction from the responsible Division – i.e. The Division which collects and holds responsibility for the personal data in question.  More information on such automated decisions will be found in privacy notices related to such scheme/services/functions.

14. Administering our computer systems

The Department relies on many computer systems to run its schemes and services and to deliver all our functions to our staff and customers. We have an extensive team of developers and support engineers who are constantly testing our systems, running trails of new software and providing support to our users.

15. Technical information on data collected:

Technical information on the cookies used on our Department’s website is available at the following link.

16. Information on the IMT role in delivering safety and security on personal information provided by the staff and customers of the Department

The IMT area of the Department facilitates the delivery of services and functions on behalf of the Department.  In doing so, we ensure a high level of information security on all aspects of IMT infrastructure, hardware and software.  The access, reporting, systems controls, and governance in such areas are maintained to a very high standard, demonstrated by the Department’s achievement of  the ISO Data Security Standard 27001:2015.